schelling
point
bogotá

schelling
point
bogotá

10
oct
22
gran carpa
américas
corferias

The Joy of
Collective Thriving

An unconference for planetary
wellbeing & flourishing

Speakers

Simona
Pop

Simona Pop

Schelling Point Content Curator

Kevin
Owocki

Kevin Owocki

supermodular.xyz

Abbey
Titcomb

Abbey Titcomb

Radicle

Kasia
Sitkiewicz

Kasia Sitkiewicz

Github

Camila
Ramos

Camila Ramos

Fuel Labs

Nader
Dabit

Nader Dabit

DevDAO

Eric
Nakagawa

Eric Nakagawa

Celo

Fabian
Vogelsteller

Fabian Vogelsteller

LUKSO

Glen
Weyl

Glen Weyl

RadicalxChange

Danny
Zuckerman

Danny Zuckerman

Ceramic

Manasi
Vora

Manasi Vora

Skynet

Shivani
Mitra

Shivani Mitra

MOCA

Julian
Brangold

Julian Brangold

CruptoArg

Harsh
Rajat

Harsh Rajat

EPNS

Jahed
Momand

Jahed Momand

Cerulean Ventures

Linda
Xie

Linda Xie

Scalar Capital

Lefteris
Karapetsas

Lefteris Karapetsas

Rotki

Scott
Moore

Scott Moore

Gitcoin

Awa
Sun Yin

Awa Sun Yin

Anoma

Jonny
Howle

Jonny Howle

Disco

Carl
Fairclough

Carl Fairclough

Disco

Dennison
Bertram

Dennison Bertram

Tally

James
Waugh

James Waugh

fireeyes

Kris
Decoodt

Kris Decoodt

Gitcoin

Rahul
Kothari

Rahul Kothari

Reddit

Pablo
Sabbatella

Pablo Sabbatella

Defy Education

Aaron
Soskin

Aaron Soskin

govrn.io

John
Paller

John Paller

Opolis

Paula
Berman

Paula Berman

RadicalxChange

Andrés
Velásquez

Andrés Velásquez

Fundación Karisma

Daniel
Knobelsdorf

Daniel Knobelsdorf

RadicalxChange

Christine
Vandevoorde

Christine Vandevoorde

govrn.io

Guo
Liu

Guo Liu

Matters Lab

Shrey
Jain

Shrey Jain

Microsoft

Puja
Ohlhaver

Puja Ohlhaver

Flashbots

Evan
Miyazono

Evan Miyazono

Protocol Labs

Holke
Brammer

Holke Brammer

Protocol Labs

Joanna
Liang

Joanna Liang

JSquare

Anna
Kryukova

Anna Kryukova

Celo

Marek
Olszewski

Marek Olszewski

Celo/cLabs

Daphne
Charles

Daphne Charles

Kiwi Labs

Pooja
Shah

Pooja Shah

Tephra Labs

Rene
Pinnell

Rene Pinnell

Artizen Fund

Vaughn
McKenzie-Landell

Vaughn McKenzie-Landell

Butter

Rhys
Lindmark

Rhys Lindmark

Roote/Web3 & Society

Manu
Alzuru

Manu Alzuru

DoinGud

Marcus
Aurelius

Marcus Aurelius

KlimaDAO

Livia
De

Livia De

Commons Stack

John
Hoopes

John Hoopes

Toucan

Ryan
Christoffersen

Ryan Christoffersen

Regen

Lea
Bauer

Lea Bauer

Flow

Marc
Johnson

Marc Johnson

Moderator

Alan
Ransil

Alan Ransil

Filecoin Green

Andros
Wong

Andros Wong

Wonder

Aleksandra
Smilek

Aleksandra Smilek

Foresight

Daniel
Uribe

Daniel Uribe

Genobank

Michael
Fischer

Michael Fischer

CurateDAO

Paul
Kohlhaas

Paul Kohlhaas

Molecule

Tyler
Golato

Tyler Golato

Molecule

Laura
Minquini

Laura Minquini

AthenaDAO

Vincent
Weisser

Vincent Weisser

vitaDAO

Sponsors

Agenda

Schelling Point Stage

10:00 AM

Welcome to Schelling Point (Simona Pop ◖ SP Content Curator)

12:25 PM

LUNCH 

5:20 PM

Public Nouns (Mic) Drop - Special Announcement 

Funding the Commons Pop Up

10:20 AM

Intro (Evan Miyazono ◖ Protocol Labs)

10:35 AM

Radicle Drips - the latest mechanism design (Andrew Dickson ◖ Radicle)

11:00 AM

Rewarding impact with Hypercerts.xyz (Holke Brammer ◖ Protocol Labs and Kevin Owocki ◖ supermodular.xyz)

11:25 AM

FiatConnect & Connect the World - Using Competitions to Bootstrap Public Goods (Marek Olszewski ◖ Celo/cLabs)

11:50 AM

Investing in Network Goods: new ecosystem funding paradigms (Anna Kryukova ◖ Celo, Scott Moore ◖ Gitcoin, Abbey Titcomb ◖ Radicle)

12:30 PM

BREAK 

12:45 PM

Impact Evaluators: Existential risks and opportunities (Matthew Frehlich ◖ Protocol Labs)

1:10 PM

Complex Products: Where DAOs and funding mechanisms fall short (Daphne Charles ◖ Kiwi Labs, Pooja Shah ◖ Tephra Labs, Juan Guillen ◖ MakerDAO)

1:50 PM

Workshops: Funding Mechanisms (Marcus Aurelius ◖ KlimaDAO, Livia De ◖ Commons Stack)

2:45 PM

BREAK 

3:00 PM

Workshops: Impact Markets (Holke Brammer ◖ Protocol Labs, Rhys Lindmark ◖ Roote/Web3 & Society, Manu Alzuru ◖ DoinGud)

3:55 PM

Workshops: Funding Structures (Rene Pinnell ◖ Artizen Fund, Vaughn McKenzie-Landell ◖ Butter)

4:50 PM

End of Day (Evan Miyazono ◖ Protocol Labs)

5:00 PM

Matchmaking 

DeSci Space

10:00 AM

Kickoff 

10:10 AM

Web3's role in enhancing Climate Action (Erin Murphy ◖ Topl, Ester Fonseca ◖ Carbonfi, John Hoopes ◖ Toucan, Ryan Christoffersen ◖ Regen, Lea Bauer ◖ Flow, Marc Johnson ◖ Moderator)

10:55 AM

Filecoin Green: Global Carbon Ledger (Alan Ransil ◖ Filecoin Green)

11:20 AM

Overview: Climate Policy Landscape (John Hoopes ◖ Toucan)

11:45 AM

KokoDAO: Reducing Deforestation in Colombia (Ana Maria Mahecha ◖ KokoDAO)

12:10 PM

LUNCH 

12:55 PM

Infrastructure Workshop (Andros Wong ◖ Wonder, Aleksandra Smilek ◖ Foresight, Daniel Uribe ◖ Genobank, Michael Fischer ◖ CurateDAO)

1:50 PM

BioDAOs Workshop (Paul Kohlhaas ◖ Molecule, Tyler Golato ◖ Molecule)

2:35 PM

DeSci in LatAm (Carolina Menchaca ◖ DeSci.World)

3:15 PM

Health Workshop (Laura Minquini ◖ AthenaDAO, Oksana Stanevich ◖ MD, Researcher)

4:00 PM

Promise & Peril Area (Vincent Weisser ◖ vitaDAO, Renée Davis ◖ SCRF, TalentDAO)

4:50 PM

Closing Remarks 

Plurality Zone

10:00 AM

Web3 & Plurality Brunch hosted by RadicalxChange & Fundación Karisma (Paula Berman ◖ RadicalxChange, Andrés Velásquez ◖ Fundación Karisma, Daniel Knobelsdorf ◖ RadicalxChange)

1:00 PM

Exploring a potential wormhole between Quadratic Funding and Quantum Mechanics (Michael Freedman ◖ Microsoft)

2:00 PM

Building Plural Tech — Lightning Presentations & Panel (Kevin Owocki ◖ supermodular.xyz, Christine Vandevoorde ◖ govrn.io, Aaron Soskin ◖ govrn.io, Guo Liu ◖ Matters Lab)

3:30 PM

Plural Publics (Shrey Jain ◖ Microsoft)

4:00 PM

Deep Dive on DeSoc (Puja Ohlhaver ◖ Flashbots, Special Guest)

Wellness Hub

All day

Natural Aromatherapy 

9:00 AM

Morning meditation session with muscular movements - Session 1 

9:30 AM

Morning meditation session with muscular movements - Session 2 

11:00 AM

Crystal bowl and sound meditation 

12:00 - 17:30 PM

Colombian Cacao Tasting 

14:30 PM

Cacao Mindful-eating Tasting 

15:00 PM

Body work DIY coaching 

Afterparty

afterparty poster schelling point

Past Events